From the Outside Looking In: Independent Educational Evaluations
[…] Parents are not entitled to unlimited evaluations at public expense. The IDEA 2004 clarified that parents are limited to only one IEE each time the school district conducts an evaluation with which the parent disagrees.
 
May the Independent Evaluator Observe the Student in the Current Placement?
 
    Under the IDEA regulations at 34 CFR 300.502 (e), if the IEE is at public expense, “the criteria under which the evaluation is obtained, including the location of the evaluation and the qualifications of the examiner, must be the same as the criteria which the public agency uses when it initiates its evaluation.”